Warren Havens v. Mobex Network Services LLC ( 2016 )
[…] well.
    II.12
    10
    See Havens v. Maritime Commc’ns/Land Mobile, LLC, No.
    11-993, 
    2014 WL 4352300
    (D.N.J. Sept. 2, 2014).
    11
    
    Id. at *30.
    12
    The District Court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant
    to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1337, and we exercise jurisdiction
    pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We exercise plenary review
    over a district court’s grant of a motion to dismiss for failure
    to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6). See Farber v. City of
    10
    A. PRIVATE ENFORCEMENT OF FCC ORDERS
    Section 401(b) of the FCA gives private individuals an
    express right to enforce FCC “orders.” This provision
    authorizes injunctive relief for any party injured where
    another party “fails or neglects to obey any order of the
    Commission other than for the payment of money.”13
    Plaintiffs seek a court order directing MCLM to provide them
    with contour information for its site-based AMTS stations.
    However, plaintiffs are entitled to a remedy only if the
    provisions of 47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) or the so-called