Warren Havens v. Mobex Network Services LLC ( 2016 )
[…] competitive bidding process. Under the new procedure, the
    FCC divided the United States into ten regions and, at two
    public auctions, sold “geographic” licenses for two blocks of
    AMTS frequencies (A block and B block) in each region.
    Both site-based and geographic licensees are subject to
    buildout and service requirements to remain valid.2
    Although geographic licensees may generally place
    stations anywhere within their allotted region, they may not
    interfere with the functioning of existing site-based stations.
    Specifically, 47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) requires that an
    “AMTS geographic area licensee must locate its stations at
    least 120 kilometers from the stations of co-channel site-
    1
    See 47 C.F.R. §§ 2.106, 30.385.
    2
    See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.946(c), 1.955(a), 80.49(a)(3).
    4
    based AMTS licensees” to avoid radio interference with site-
    based usage. In other words, the location of a site-based