Warren Havens v. Mobex Network Services LLC ( 2016 )
[…] based licensee will provide a geographic licensee its
    coordinates to safeguard its own interests, such an assumption
    cannot form the basis of an enforceable “order” under §
    should rely on the Administrative Procedure Act’s definition
    of “order,” which is limited to “a final disposition . . . in a
    matter other than rule making.” See 5 U.S.C. § 551(6).
    19
    
    Mallenbaum, 74 F.3d at 468
    n.5 (“We need not choose
    between the First Circuit and Ninth Circuit approaches, for,
    even assuming arguendo that some rules may be considered
    orders under § 401(b), the FCC rule at issue here may not.”).
    20
    
    Id. at 469.
    21
    47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) (“[E]ach AMTS geographic area
    licensee may place stations anywhere within its region
    without obtaining prior Commission approval provided:
    (1) The AMTS geographic area licensee must locate its
    stations at least 120 kilometers from the stations of co-
    channel site-based AMTS licensees . . ..”).
    13
    401(b). Since 47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) imposes no duties on
    MCLM, it does not afford plaintiffs a remedy.22
    Similarly, the Cooperation Orders do not impose any
    obligations on MCLM. Most of the language highlighted by