Lopez De Reyes v. Atty Gen USA , 113 F. App'x 488 ( 2004 )
[…] this case. We will deny De Reyes’ petition.
    I.
    Because the facts are known to the parties, we review them only briefly. De Reyes
    and her daughter entered the United States as conditional permanent residents, on the
    basis of her marriage to Jose Lopez, a United States citizen. Amid personal and medical
    troubles, Lopez left De Reyes, and De Reyes obtained a divorce in the Dominican
    Republic.
    After the two were divorced, De Reyes applied to have her conditional status
    removed pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B) (An
    immigrant may file for a hardship waiver, whereby the Attorney General may remove his
    conditional status despite the fact that his United States citizen spouse does not jointly
    petition, if “the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but
    the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the
    spouse).”). The IJ denied her application after concluding that De Reyes was not credible
    and had failed to demonstrate that (1) she and her former husband ever had a bona fide
    2
    marital relationship, and (2) she entered into the marriage in good faith. As a result of the