CPR Management SA v. Devon Park Bioventures LP ( 2021 )
[…] Agreement and that, under the LP Agreement, CPR was
    entitled to the withheld distributions. App. 536.
    IV
    The arbitrator also correctly awarded prejudgment
    interest. The FAA provides three grounds for modifying or
    correcting an arbitration award, namely where (a) there has
    been a “material miscalculation” or mistake in identifying a
    party or property, (b) an award was based upon matters not
    presented to the arbitrator, or (c) the award “is imperfect” in its
    form that does not affect the merits.10 
    9 U.S.C. § 11
    (a)-(c). If
    10
    
    9 U.S.C. § 11
     provides:
    In either of the following cases the
    United States court in and for the
    district wherein the award was
    made may make an order
    modifying or correcting the award
    upon the application of any party
    to the arbitration--
    (a) Where there was an
    evident              material
    miscalculation of figures or
    an evident material mistake
    in the description of any
    person, thing, or property
    referred to in the award.
    20
    one of these events has occurred, then the court “may modify