Pheap Sor v. Atty Gen USA ( 2005 )
[…] terrorist activities).
    Section 212(a)(3)(B)(i)(I) of the INA provides that “[a]ny alien who (I) has
    engaged in terrorist activity . . . is inadmissible.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(3)(B)(i)(I). In this
    context, “engage in terrorist activity” includes:
    to solicit any individual . . . (cc) for membership in a terrorist organization
    described in clause (vi)(III) unless the solicitor can demonstrate that he did
    not know, and should not reasonably have known, that the solicitation
    would further the organization’s terrorist activity . . .
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(3)(B)(iv)(V)(cc). Clause (vi)(III) defines a “terrorist organization” as
    “a group of two or more individuals, whether organized or not, which engages in the
    activities described in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (iv).” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(3)(B)(vi)(III).1 This refers back to clause (iv) which defines “engage in a
    terrorist activity” to include:
    (I) to commit or to incite to commit, under circumstances indicating an