Mwangi v. Attorney General of the United States ( 2005 )
[…] frivolous application for asylum and the alien has received the notice under
    paragraph (4)(A), the alien shall be permanently ineligible for any benefits
    under this chapter. . . .
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (d). Because of the “severe consequences” that attach to a frivolousness
    10
    finding, Muhanna v. Gonzales, 
    399 F.3d 582
    , 588 (3d Cir. 2005), the implementing
    regulations require that an IJ “specifically find[] that the alien knowingly filed a frivolous
    asylum application” in order for the provisions of § 1158(d) to apply. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.20
    .
    “[A]n asylum application is frivolous if any of its material elements is deliberately
    fabricated.” 
    Id.
     An adverse credibility determination alone, however, is not sufficient to
    support a finding of frivolousness. As this Court explained in Muhanna:
    [U]nder 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.20
     a finding of frivolousness does not flow