State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Gillespie , 152 F. App'x 201 ( 2005 )
[…] , 149 (3d Cir. 1999).
    4
    II.
    DISCUSSION
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has not yet ruled on the issue of whether
    payment of an insurance premium alone constitutes an effective waiver of higher UIM
    benefits under the MVFRL. Therefore, federal courts should “give due regard, but not
    conclusive effect, to the decisional law of lower state courts.” Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co.
    v. Buffetta, 
    230 F.3d 634
    , 637 (3d Cir. 2000).
    The Gillespies contend that they never made the requisite request in writing for
    lower UIM coverage pursuant to the MVFRL. Section 1731 of the MVFRL provides:
    No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered
    or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to
    any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this
    Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured
    motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto
    in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for
    lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and
    underinsured motorist coverages is optional.
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731 (West 2005). Pursuant to Section 1734, “[a] named
    insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 . . . in
    amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat.