Roadmaster (USA) Corp. v. Calmodal Freight Systems, Inc. , 153 F. App'x 827 ( 2005 )
[…] Thus, by failing to properly raise this argument before the District Court, Roadmaster
    waived this argument.
    Even if Roadmaster had not waived the right to present the issue, its argument
    lacks merit. Roadmaster seeks to invalidate the contract between itself and Calmodal as
    illegal, and therefore unenforceable, because Calmodal allegedly violated the Interstate
    Commerce Act by acting as a broker without a license. However, the Act provides a
    specific penalty for brokers operating without a license. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 14901
    (a)
    (providing that a person that “does not comply with section 13901 ... is liable to the
    United States for a civil penalty of not less than $500 for each violation and for each
    additional day the violation continues). It is inappropriate to “add judicially to the
    remedies” by rendering a private contract void when a congressional statute provides
    specific penalties for violation. See Kelly v. Kosuga, 
    358 U.S. 516
    , 519 (1959) (holding