Mahoney v. U.S. Consumer Products Safety Commission , 146 F. App'x 587 ( 2005 )
[…] 470 U.S. at 833
    ; see also Am. Disabled for Attendant Programs Today v. U.S. Dept. of Housing &
    Urban Dev., 
    170 F.3d 381
    , 384 (3d Cir. 1999).
    We agree with the District Court that in the present case there are no guidelines
    governing the agency’s decision to accept Daisy’s proposed settlement. As the District
    Court stated, there are “no provisions limiting the discretion of the Commission, no
    instructions to follow in making its determinations, and no factors to be considered in
    making a decision.” App. at 16a. The governing statute, 
    15 U.S.C. § 2064
    , states only
    that the Commission may order action “if [it] determines . . . that a product distributed in
    commerce presents a substantial product hazard.” Likewise, the FHSA, 
    15 U.S.C. § 1274
    (a) (b), allows agency action against a “banned hazardous substance,” as that term is
    defined by the Commission. The applicable regulation, 16 C.F.R § 1025.26(f), provides
    5