Brittany Morrow v. Barry Balaski , 719 F.3d 160 ( 2013 )
[…] of his needs. It cannot be seriously doubted that the state
    assumed an obligation to provide medical care.”); Yvonne L.
    v. N.M. Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    959 F.2d 883
    , 893 (10th Cir.
    1992) (“[I]f the persons responsible place children in a foster
    home or institution they know or suspect to be dangerous to
    the children[,] they incur liability if the harm occurs.”).
    19
    contrast, when a minor enters foster care, state actors have the
    authority to bypass parental consent by obtaining a court
    order authorizing medical treatment. See 
    55 Pa. Code §§ 3130.91
    , 3800.19(b); 42 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 6357 (stating that the
    custodian, to whom legal custody of a child has been given by
    the Court of Common Pleas under the Juvenile Act, has “the
    right to determine the nature of the care and treatment of the
    child, including ordinary medical care”).16 When a state
    agency has custody of a minor child for whom a decree of
    termination of parental rights has been entered, the agency
    acquires authority to consent to all medical examination or
    treatment, including major medical, psychiatric and surgical