Gallup, Inc. v. Kenexa Corp. , 149 F. App'x 94 ( 2005 )
[…] as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of
    law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). In applying this test, the Court must draw all reasonable
    inferences from the evidence in favor of the nonmoving party and may not weigh the
    evidence or assess credibility. See Country Floors, Inc. v. A P’ship Composed of Gepner
    & Ford, 
    930 F.2d 1056
    , 1061-62 (3d Cir. 1991).
    II.
    The parties dispute which version of the survey Gallup intended to register, but
    this issue is a red herring. Under 
    17 U.S.C. § 408
    (b)(2), “the material deposited for
    registration shall include . . . two complete copies or phonorecords of the best edition.”
    The words “material deposited for registration” indicate that the registration attaches to
    the material deposited, provided of course that the remaining statutory requirements for
    2
    registration are satisfied. The Copyright Act imposes no intent requirement, and we are