Forum for Academic & Institutional Rights v. Rumsfeld , 390 F.3d 219 ( 2004 )
[…] They then move to the Solomon Amendment which
    provides that certain federal grants will not be made to “an
    institution of higher education ... if the Secretary of Defense
    determines that that institution ... has a policy or practice ..
    that either prohibits, or in effect prevents – (1) the Secretary
    of a military department or [the Department of Homeland
    Security] from gaining entry to campuses, or access to
    students (who are 17 years of age or older) on campuses, for
    purposes of military recruiting . . .” 28 
    10 U.S.C. § 983
    .
    28
    Congress has clarified that the funding restriction does not
    apply to the following: (1) federal grants of funds “to be
    available solely for student financial assistance or related
    administrative costs,” Pub. L. No. 106-79, § 8120, 
    113 Stat. 1260
     (Oct. 25, 1999); (2) an institution that ceased its prior
    policy or practice of prohibiting or effectively preventing entry
    to campus or access to students on campus for military
    65
    This year, Congress amended the Solomon