Forum for Academic & Institutional Rights v. Rumsfeld , 390 F.3d 219 ( 2004 )
[…] military recruiters use a room in Yale Law School’s building
    for interviews would not pass muster unless it also provided
    military recruiters with the same level of assistance from its
    career development office (arranging interviews, posting
    notices, etc.) provided to other recruiters. Furthermore, the
    DOD intimated that failure to comply would result in a loss to
    6
    In wording the new informal policy’s substantive
    requirement, the DOD borrowed language from the existing
    policy’s regulatory exception—32 C.F.R. 216.4(c) (exempting
    from Solomon Act compliance a law school that “presents
    evidence that the degree of access by military recruiters is at
    least equal in quality and scope to that afforded to other
    employers”).
    14
    Yale University not only of DOD funds, but of all federal
    funds (a penalty that is not consistent with the DOD’s existing
    regulations, under which the offending subelement’s parent
    institution is penalized with the loss of only DOD funds, see
    
    32 C.F.R. § 216.3