Torres v. Comm Social Security , 139 F. App'x 411 ( 2005 )
[…] and sought to address her credibility concerns through questioning Claimant. Contrary to
    Claimant’s charge, the ALJ’s remarks were not illustrative of confusion about the state
    and development of the record. Indeed, the ALJ expressed several times her confidence
    with the accuracy, clarity, and completeness of the record before her. Claimant cannot
    saddle the ALJ with his own perspective regarding the internal cohesiveness of the
    treatment notes and then accuse her of failing to develop the record by declining to issue a
    subpoena. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1450
    (d) (“When it is reasonably necessary for the full
    presentation of a case, an administrative law judge . . . may . . . issue subpoenas for the
    appearance and testimony of witnesses and for the production of . . . documents that are
    material to an issue at the hearing.”). The ALJ correctly determined that a subpoena was
    1
    Claimant requested that the ALJ subpoena Dr. Erro to have him complete an
    assessment form. According to Claimant, Dr. Erro had instituted a practice within the