Torres v. Comm Social Security , 139 F. App'x 411 ( 2005 )
[…] Examination of the head is otherwise normal.” (Id. at 226.)
    Significantly, however, Dr. Buschiazzo never specifically requested such records, never
    ordered additional testing despite ordering additional pulmonary testing, and did not
    otherwise state or imply that the absence of such records undermined the accuracy of his
    diagnoses. Claimant’s assertion that the failure to ensure Dr. Buschiazzo access to the
    necessary treatment documents necessarily resulted in a compromised diagnosis is simply
    not supported by the record. Claimant’s reliance on 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.912
    (f), which states
    that “[g]enerally, we will not request a consultative examination until we have made
    10
    every reasonable effort to obtain evidence from your own medical sources,” to support his
    argument is misplaced. The various testing and documents that Claimant highlights were
    not provided to Dr. Buschiazzo were available to and were expressly considered by the
    ALJ, who in fact found that Claimant suffered from degenerative disc disease of the