United States v. Percy Dillon , 725 F.3d 362 ( 2013 )
[…] 960 n.4 (“[E]ven if the court meant to
    sentence Snyder differently, it no longer has the authority to
    modify the original sentence to correct the error.”).
    “A defendant cannot be reimprisoned for violating the
    conditions of non-existent terms of supervised release.”
    Snyder, 
    635 F.3d at
    960 n.4. In 1993, when the District Court
    sentenced Dillon to “a term” of supervised release, it capped
    the number of supervised release terms it could revoke at any
    future proceeding at one. This conclusion is supported by the
    14
    plain text of § 3583(e)(3), which authorizes the court to
    “revoke a term of supervised release, and require the person
    to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised
    release.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (e)(3) (1993) (emphases added).
    We join the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
    and hold that where, as here, a district court’s sentence
    includes “a term” of supervised release, the court may not