United States v. Percy Dillon , 725 F.3d 362 ( 2013 )
[…] none of the statutory provisions authorizing the sentencing
    judge to modify a sentence that he has imposed is applicable
    to such a case.” 
    445 F.3d at 934
     (emphasis added); see also
    Fed. R. Crim. P. 36 (“After giving any notice it considers
    appropriate, the court may at any time correct a clerical error
    in a judgment, order, or other part of the record, or correct an
    error in the record arising from oversight or omission.”);
    Eskridge, 
    445 F.3d at 934
     (“If the failure of the judgment
    5
    See 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(A) (1993) [Count One]
    (“Any sentence under this subparagraph shall, in the absence
    of [a prior conviction for a felony drug offense], impose a
    term of supervised release of at least 5 years in addition to
    such term of imprisonment . . . .”); 
    id.
     § 841(b)(1)(B) [Count
    Four] (“Any sentence imposed under this subparagraph shall,
    in the absence of [a prior conviction for a felony drug
    offense], include a term of supervised release of at least 4
    years in addition to such term of imprisonment . . . .”).
    13
    order to state that the judge was imposing two (concurrent)
    terms of supervised release . . . was merely a clerical error—
    that is, if the court announced two terms but the clerk who
    typed the 2002 judgment included just one—then Rule 36