United States v. Percy Dillon , 725 F.3d 362 ( 2013 )
[…] Commission. See Johnson v. United States, 
    529 U.S. 694
    ,
    696-97 (2000). The law authorizes a district court, when
    sentencing a defendant to a prison term for a felony or
    misdemeanor offense, to include a term of supervised release
    8
    as a part of the sentence. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (a) (1993). 2
    Section 3583(b) outlines the maximum allowable terms of
    supervised release: five years for a Class A or Class B felony;
    three years for a Class C or Class D felony; and one year for a
    Class E felony or a misdemeanor. 3 
    Id.
     § 3583(b).
    Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence
    that a defendant has violated the conditions of his supervised
    release, a district court may “revoke a term of supervised
    release, and require the person to serve in prison all or part of
    the term of supervised release without credit for time
    previously served on postrelease supervision, . . . except that
    a person whose term is revoked under this paragraph may not
    be required to serve more than 3 years in prison if the offense
    for which the person was convicted was a Class B felony, or
    more than 2 years in prison if such offense is a Class C or D
    felony.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (e)(3) (1993). The statute also
    2
    Because post-revocation penalties are considered part
    of the punishment for the original offense, Johnson v. United
    States, 
    529 U.S. 694
    , 700-01 (2000), we apply 18 U.S.C