United States v. Levon Gause , 536 F. App'x 234 ( 2013 )
[…] September 10, 2013
    Before: SMITH, GARTH, and SLOVITER, Circuit Judges
    (Opinion Filed: September 12, 2013)
    __________
    OPINION
    __________
    SLOVITER, Circuit Judge.
    Levon Gause appeals the sentence imposed following his plea of guilty to failure
    to appear for a court proceeding, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3146
    . For the reasons that
    follow, we will affirm the judgment of sentence. 1
    I.
    Gause was released with electronic monitoring after pleading guilty to one count
    of drug distribution in violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    . When he failed to appear for
    sentencing, a grand jury indicted him for violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 3146
    (a)(1), which
    punishes “[w]hoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly [ ] fails to
    appear before a court as required by the conditions of release.” Gause was apprehended
    soon thereafter. He pled guilty to the § 3146 charge as well, and the two convictions
    were consolidated for sentencing.
    To determine Gause’s sentencing range under the 2011 Sentencing Guidelines