United States v. Levon Gause , 536 F. App'x 234 ( 2013 )
[…] enhancement.
    This appeal relates solely to the portion of the sentence attributable to the failure-
    to-appear offense and § 3147 enhancement.
    II.
    Gause first claims that the District Court erred in applying § 3147. He argues that
    a § 3147 enhancement for commission of an offense while released does not apply when
    the only offense a defendant has committed is a § 3146 failure to appear. We exercise
    plenary review of the District Court’s interpretation of the law and Guidelines. See
    United States v. Richards, 
    674 F.3d 215
    , 218 (3d Cir. 2012). 2
    Section 3147 provides:
    A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter
    shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to—
    (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a
    felony; or
    (2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a
    misdemeanor.
    A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any
    other sentence of imprisonment.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3147
    .
    2
    This objection was raised below, contrary to the parties’ representations in briefing.
    3
    Gause contends that failure to appear is not the kind of “offense” that § 3147 is
    meant to punish.