United States v. Nikolaos Vastardis ( 2021 )
[…] that could be deployed against [the defendant] at trial” since
    “the agents would have collected precisely the same evidence,
    and [the defendant] would have been unable to stop them”);
    United States v. Stabile, 
    633 F.3d 219
    , 245 (3d Cir. 2011)
    (explaining that under the inevitable discovery doctrine,
    information that would have been discovered by lawful means
    should not be suppressed.).
    38
    App-I at 38–39. On each count, the Government charged
    Vastardis with aiding and abetting under 18 U.S.C. § 2.
    16
    Section 1908(a) of the United States Code states:
    A person who knowingly violates the MARPOL
    Protocol, Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol,
    this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder
    commits a class D felony. In the discretion of the
    Court, an amount equal to not more than ½ of
    such fine may be paid to the person giving
    information leading to conviction.
    The Oil Record Book entries in question falsely documented
    bilge water discharges that occurred when the Evridiki was on
    the high seas. Vastardis argues that this divests the United
    States of the authority to enforce the penalties prescribed under