United States v. Nikolaos Vastardis ( 2021 )
[…] Vastardis responded by giving Studie
    “two thumbs up.”15 Studie was skeptical. He noticed that the
    valve supplying the discharge to the Oil Content Meter was
    closed, preventing the Oil Content Meter from testing the
    actual sample discharge. When that valve was opened, the
    14
    Vastardis Br. at 7–10. Vastardis argues that the United
    States had no right to investigate the Evridiki because a valid
    international oil pollution prevention certificate was presented
    and no clear ground for further investigation was identified at
    the time of inspection, citing 33 U.S.C. § 1904(d)
    (investigation “is limited to verifying whether or not a valid
    certificate is onboard, unless clear grounds exist, which
    reasonably indicate that the condition of the ship or its
    equipment does not substantially agree with the particulars of
    the certificate.”). However, in addition to its authority to
    confirm that a “valid [international oil pollution prevention]
    Certificate is on board,” the Coast Guard also has the authority
    to confirm that the “condition of the ship and its equipment