United States v. Nikolaos Vastardis ( 2021 )
[…] crewmembers pledged as human surety.24                 Over the
    Government’s objection, these witnesses were eventually
    allowed to give depositions and return to their homes overseas,
    subject to their agreement to return for trial unless at sea.
    Vastardis was later charged in a four-count indictment
    with violations of the Act to Prevent Pollution and its
    regulations and for obstruction in connection with the Coast
    Guard inspection: (1) knowingly causing the failure to
    maintain an accurate Oil Record Book, aiding and abetting, in
    21
    33 U.S.C. § 1908 (d) and (e) provide criminal and civil
    penalties for certain persons who violate the MARPOL
    Protocol and allow the violating vessel to be seized and held
    “upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the
    Secretary [of the Treasury].”
    22
    App-II at 8–9.
    23
    App-I at 8.
    24
    Id. at 11.
    10
    violation of 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a), 33 C.F.R. § 151.25, and 18
    U.S.C. § 2; (2) falsification of records, aiding and abetting, in