Nuveen Municipal Trust Ex Rel. Nuveen High Yield Municipal Bond Fund v. WithumSmith Brown, P.C. , 692 F.3d 283 ( 2012 )
[…] circumstances,’ are necessary before federal courts may avail
    themselves of state certification procedures.”) (quoting
    Yniguez v. Arizonans for Official English, 
    69 F.3d 920
    , 931
    (9th Cir. 1995)). Because I conclude that the New Jersey
    Supreme Court’s view has been expressed sufficiently to
    facilitate our review, I respectfully dissent from the
    certification to the New Jersey Supreme Court.
    I.
    The first issue the Majority certifies is whether the
    money damages sought by Nuveen are considered “property
    damages” under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-27, which provides
    that an affidavit of merit is required in actions seeking
    “damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property
    2
    damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or
    negligence by a licensed person in his profession or
    occupation.” Certification of this issue is unnecessary because
    the New Jersey Supreme Court has already answered the
    question: “The [AOM] statute applies to all actions for
    damages based on professional malpractice.” Paragon
    Contrs., Inc. v. Peachtree Condo. Ass’n, 
    997 A.2d 982