Ang v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] his race or religion. Chang v. INS, 
    119 F.3d 1055
    , 1059 (3d Cir. 1997). To meet this
    burden, the applicant must demonstrate that it is more likely than not that he will be
    persecuted upon his return, Senathirajah v. INS, 
    157 F.3d 210
    , 215 (3d Cir. 1998), which
    a petitioner can show by proving either past persecution or a likelihood of future
    persecution. See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(b). Indeed, even if petitioners fail to prove past
    persecution, which would have created a rebuttable presumption of future persecution, 8
    C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)(i), petitioners can demonstrate a clear probability of future
    persecution by showing either that it’s more likely than not that they would be singled out
    individually for persecution or that there is a “pattern or practice of persecution of a group
    3
    of persons similarly situated to the applicant on account of race [or] religion . . ..” 8
    C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(2).
    IV.
    Our review of the record leads us to agree that substantial evidence supports the
    IJ’s determination that Ang and Dewi do not qualify for withholding of removal. First,