Budhun v. Reading Hospital & Medical Center , 765 F.3d 245 ( 2014 )
[…] must be made on a case by case basis based upon all relevant
    evidence.” Turner v. Hershey Chocolate U.S., 
    440 F.3d 604
    ,
    612 (3d Cir. 2006) (alteration and quotation marks omitted)
    (in the ADA context); see also 
    Brumbalough, 427 F.3d at 1005
    (same, in FMLA context); Sanders v. City of Newport,
    
    657 F.3d 772
    , 782 (9th Cir. 2011) (same).
    The FMLA regulations place the onus on an
    employee’s health care provider — not her employer — to
    certify whether the employee is unable to perform any
    essential function of her job.4 See 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a)
    (“An employee is ‘unable to perform the functions of the
    position’ where the health care provider finds that the
    employee is unable to work at all or is unable to perform any
    one of the essential functions of the employee’s position
    [within the meaning of the ADA regulations].” (emphasis
    added)). Reading was free to provide Budhun with a list of
    the specific functions that were essential to her job so that Dr.
    4
    This certification triggers the employer’s duty to reinstate
    only if it provides that the employee can return without