Frederick L. v. Department of Public Welfare , 422 F.3d 151 ( 2005 )
[…] its obligations to other segments of the mentally disabled
    4
    
    29 U.S.C. § 794
     provides in relevant part: “No otherwise
    qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason
    of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be
    denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
    any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or
    under any program or activity conducted by any Executive
    agency or by the United States Postal Service.”
    5
    
    28 C.F.R. § 41.51
    (d) provides: “Recipients shall administer
    programs and activities in the most integrated setting
    appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.”
    6
    Estelle B. Richman is also listed as an appellee in her official
    capacity as Secretary of Public Welfare of the Commonwealth
    of Pennsylvania. For simplicity, we refer to appellees
    collectively as “DPW.”
    4
    population. Frederick L. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare,