Frederick L. v. Department of Public Welfare , 422 F.3d 151 ( 2005 )
[…] S TAT. A NN. § 4508(a).
    The administration of such a program, involving the
    participation of not only the State, State funding, and
    participation by the counties, including fund allocation, is not
    only difficult to manage, but equally difficult to create. Yet,
    16
    DPW is the entity finally charged with ensuring that the State
    and counties comply with their duties. The MH/MR Act
    requires DPW to “assure . . . the availability and equitable
    provision of adequate . . . services,” 50 P A. S TAT. A NN. §
    4201(1), and “to consult with and assist each county in
    carrying out . . . duties and functions imposed by this act,” 50
    P A. S TAT. A NN. § 4201(3). Therefore, we can see no other
    appropriate alternative but to require DPW to ensure that the
    State and the counties comply with the mandates of the
    MH/MR Act and the applicable federal laws.
    III.