Jhonathan Victoria Javier v. Attorney General United States ( 2016 )
[…] corrupt mind.” 
    Partyka, 417 F.3d at 413
    (quoting Matter of
    Franklin, 20 I. & N. Dec. 867, 868 (BIA 1994)).
    Here, Title 18, Section 2706(a) of the Pennsylvania
    Consolidated Statutes is divisible into three variations of the
    same offense—i.e., subsections (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3). See
    
    Brown, 765 F.3d at 191
    –92. Javier was convicted under
    section 2706(a)(1). See A.R. 230 (Order of Sentence stating
    that Javier was convicted under “18 § 2706 §§ A1,” which the
    Order entitled “Terroristic Threats W/ Int To Terrorize
    Another”).     Section 2706(a)(1) states that “[a] person
    commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person
    communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: []
    commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize
    another.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2706(a)(1). As discussed
    below, because of this specific intent requirement, we need
    not look any further to determine that a violation of section
    2706(a)(1) is a “crime involving moral turpitude.” Cf.
    Commonwealth v. Walker, 
    836 A.2d 999