Foxworth v. Pennsylvania State Police ( 2007 )
[…] See 
    Schmidt, 876 A.2d at 1048
    (“[W]hile the formal
    criminal history record information that is compiled by state criminal justice agencies
    indeed constitutes private facts, the fact of an arrest . . . does not.”); see also Puricelli v.
    Borough of Morrisville, 
    820 F. Supp. 908
    , 918 (E.D. Pa.1993) (“[E]ven where an arrest
    record has been expunged, it still remains on court records and in police blotters, and, it
    never truly is removed from the public record, thus it is not entitled to privacy
    protection.”).
    Section 9125 limits employers’ use of information about an applicant’s criminal
    history files “only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant’s suitability for
    employment in the position for which he has applied.” 18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 9125.5 It is
    5
    This provision states in relevant part:
    § 9125. Use of records for employment
    (a) General rule.—Whenever an employer is in receipt of information which is part