Santomenno Ex Rel. John Hancock Trust v. John Hancock Life Insurance Co. (U.S.A) , 768 F.3d 284 ( 2014 )
[…] authority over what funds would be included on the Small
    5
    Participants argue that Renfro’s holding that a service
    provider has no fiduciary duty in the negotiation of its fee
    compensation is dictum that we are not obliged to follow.
    Participants’ Br. at 35-36. We disagree. Renfro rejected the
    argument that Fidelity could be liable as a co-fiduciary with
    the plan sponsor for excessive fees and the selection of
    investment options, because it simply was not a fiduciary
    with respect to that conduct. 
    See 671 F.3d at 324
    ; see also 29
    U.S.C. § 1105(a) (allowing “a fiduciary . . . [to] be liable for a
    breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary”
    (emphasis added)).
    19
    Menus (and, by extension, what the accompanying expense
    ratios would be). Nothing prevented the trustees from
    rejecting John Hancock’s product and selecting another
    service provider; the choice was theirs. See 
    Hecker, 556 F.3d at 583