Santomenno Ex Rel. John Hancock Trust v. John Hancock Life Insurance Co. (U.S.A) , 768 F.3d 284 ( 2014 )
[…] Contractholder, Plan Administrator, Plan Sponsor or any
    other Fiduciary of the Plan . . . .”); JA at 285, Scibal Contract
    § 17 (“By performing these services, [John Hancock] does
    not assume the responsibility of the Contractholder, Plan
    Administrator or any other Fiduciary of the Plan.”).
    Similarly, in the FSW John Hancock stated that “we are not a
    fiduciary.” JA at 414. It is true that, subject to limited
    exceptions not relevant here, ERISA precludes fiduciaries
    from contracting away their responsibilities. See 29 U.S.C. §
    1110(a) (“[A]ny provision in an agreement or instrument
    which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or
    liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this
    part shall be void as against public policy.”); In re Schering
    Plough Corp. ERISA Litig., 
    589 F.3d 585
    , 593 (3d Cir. 2009).
    But this does not answer the question of whether John
    Hancock has taken on fiduciary status in the first place.
    Participants point only to the contracts themselves as support