Gilberto Edwards v. Tony Bryson , 578 F. App'x 81 ( 2014 )
[…] before an Article III court to determine whether he is a United States citizen. Delmore v.
    Brownell, 
    236 F.2d 598
    , 599 & n.1 (3d Cir. 1956). In the § 1503(a) proceeding before
    the District Court, Edwards bore “the burden of proving his citizenship by a
    preponderance of the evidence.” 
    Id. at 600.
    The District Court held that Edwards’s
    expired passport was sufficient to satisfy this burden. Edwards v. Bryson, 
    884 F. Supp. 2d
    202, 205-06 (E.D. Pa. 2012). The District Court’s decision relied principally on 22
    U.S.C. § 2705. Section 2705 provides that a “passport, during its period of validity (if
    such period is the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secretary of State to
    a citizen of the United States” will serve as conclusive proof of United States citizenship.
    3
    The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. We have appellate
    jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
    4
    22 U.S.C. § 2705. In light of § 2705 and because Edwards had been issued a passport,