Jacko v. Attorney General of the United States , 293 F. App'x 114 ( 2008 )
[…] prima facie approvable having been denied once by DHS.
    Jacko also contends the IJ erred in basing her decision to deny the continuance in
    part on the duration of the removal proceedings. Jacko argues that he “is unaware of any
    law, regulation or precedent which requires or gives specific authority to an IJ to deny a
    continuance on the basis that the court docket is too full, too many continuances have
    been granted or that a case has been on the docket too long.” Petitioner’s Br. at 12. This
    argument misconstrues 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29, which states that “the immigration judge may
    grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.” The subject of removal
    proceedings has no inherent right to a continuance, but rather bears the burden of showing
    good cause why a continuance should be granted. Furthermore, Jacko’s I-140 already had
    been denied by DHS. We see no reason to believe that the duration of a removal