Jacko v. Attorney General of the United States , 293 F. App'x 114 ( 2008 )
[…] good cause why a continuance should be granted. Furthermore, Jacko’s I-140 already had
    been denied by DHS. We see no reason to believe that the duration of a removal
    proceeding is not a permissible factor for an IJ to consider in connection with a
    petitioner’s request for a continuance.
    5
    II.
    Jacko also asserts that the BIA improperly issued an affirmance without opinion
    (AWO) of the IJ’s ruling. He argues that the circumstances of his case do not meet the
    criteria for an AWO in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(4). We disagree. Jacko contends “the AWO
    process should…never be used when new arguments are raised for the first time in the
    appeal to the board.” Petitioner’s Br. at 19. But the regulation allows the BIA to issue an
    AWO as long as “the factual and legal issues raised on appeal are not so substantial that
    the case warrants the issuance of a written opinion in the case.” 8 C.F.R. §
    1003.1(e)(4)(i)(B). That an issue is new does not make it substantial. Jacko cites no
    authority for his position on the AWO, but argues that “the legal issues are substantial in
    their sheer volume.” Petitioner’s Br. at 23. We do not read the regulation as allowing any