Grabiak v. Pennsylvania State Police , 276 F. App'x 210 ( 2008 )
[…] Pennsylvania law.
    Employment in Pennsylvania, including government employment, is generally at-
    will unless otherwise provided by contract or statute. Pipkin v. Pa. State Police, 
    693 A.2d 190
    , 191 (Pa. 1997) (explaining at-will employment to mean that employees “may be
    terminated at any time, for any reason or for no reason”) (citation and internal quotations
    omitted). In Pipkin, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that a state trooper on
    probationary status does not have a property right in continued employment. 
    Id. at 194.
    The relevant statute, § 205(f) of the Administrative Code, codified at 71 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. § 65(f), provides:
    All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary period
    of eighteen months from date of original enlistment, during
    which time they may be dismissed by the Commissioner for
    violations of rules and regulations, incompetency, and
    inefficiency without action of a court martial board or the
    right of appeal to a civil court.
    In Pipkin, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that the Pennsylvania legislature
    did not intend to provide a trooper on probation with the expectation of continued
    employment and concluded that “[i]f no review of the decision to discharge an employee