Fang Lin v. Attorney General , 270 F. App'x 183 ( 2008 )
[…] 1993). A law or practice must be “extreme” in nature to rise to the level of persecution.
    Chen v. Ashcroft, 
    381 F.3d 221
    , 231 (3d Cir. 2004).
    An applicant must also show that the persecution she alleges was on account of a
    “protected ground.” Lukwago, 
    329 F.3d at 167
    . Pursuant to a 1996 amendment of the
    INA, one of the ways an applicant may establish a “protected ground” is by showing that
    she was required to abort a pregnancy, was forcibly sterilized, or “for other resistance to a
    coercive population control program.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(B).2
    2
    The full text of this amendment reads as follows:
    For purposes of determinations under this chapter, a person who has been
    forced to abort a pregnancy or to undergo involuntary sterilization, or who
    has been persecuted for failure or refusal to undergo such a procedure or for
    other resistance to a coercive population control program, shall be deemed
    to have been persecuted on account of political opinion, and a person who
    has a well founded fear that he or she will be forced to undergo such a
    procedure or subject to persecution for such failure, refusal, or resistance
    shall be deemed to have a well founded fear of persecution on account of
    political opinion.
    Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act, § 601(a)(1), Pub. L. No.
    104-208, 
    110 Stat. 3009
    . (emphasis added).
    5
    The IJ denied Petitioner’s claim as a matter of law because he was “unwilling to