Mattis v. Dohman , 260 F. App'x 458 ( 2008 )
[…] property by a state employee does not constitute a violation of the procedural
    requirements of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment if a meaningful
    postdeprivation remedy for the loss is available.”); Tillman v. Lebanon County Corr.
    of the injury which is the basis of the section 1983 action.” Genty v. Resolution Trust
    Corp., 
    937 F.2d 899
    , 919 (3d Cir. 1991). The events Mattis references in his complaint
    occurred over two years prior to his filing the complaint in this case. See 42 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. Ann. § 5524(1) (establishing a two-year statute of limitations for “any action for
    assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse
    of process”); see also Garvin v. City of Phila., 
    354 F.3d 215
    , 219 (3d Cir. 2003) (section
    1983 actions are governed by the statute of limitations of the state in which the cause of
    action accrued).
    -4-
    Facility, 
    221 F.3d 410