Lourghi v. Attorney General of the United States , 168 F. App'x 501 ( 2006 )
[…] the matter to his Court as a petition for review.
    2
    of the administrative remedies available to him as of right. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1).
    Lourghi has not exhausted his claims. Lourghi’s claim that he is entitled to relief under
    the Convention is clearly a claim that could have been raised on appeal to the BIA. See
    Bonhometre v. Gonzales, 
    414 F.3d 442
    , 448 (3d Cir. 2005). Although Lourghi attempted
    to raise the claim in his notice of appeal, he had previously waived the right to appeal.
    See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1) (“A Notice of Appeal may not be filed by any party who has
    waived appeal”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b) (same). Also, to the extent Lourghi is seeking
    cancellation of removal pursuant to INA § 212(h), it does not appear that he applied for
    such relief. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h); 8 C.F.R. § 1212.7.
    Accordingly, we will dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction.
    3