United States v. Anthony Elonis ( 2016 )
[…] Whitney v. Horn, 
    280 F.3d 240
    , 260 (3d Cir. 2002) (quoting
    Rose v. Clark, 
    478 U.S. 570
    , 580–81 (1986)).8
    issuing a threat or with knowledge that it would be viewed as
    a threat by his Facebook followers.
    8
    In Whitney, the jury was improperly instructed regarding the
    element of intent in a first-degree murder case. We found
    that, due to the strong circumstantial evidence of intent within
    the record, no “reasonable jury could have had any doubt
    17
    Elonis was convicted on four counts of violating 18
    U.S.C. § 875(c), which prohibits “transmit[ting] in interstate
    or foreign commerce any communication containing any
    threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person
    of another . . . .” The jury was erroneously instructed under
    an objective standard. The parties dispute whether a
    recklessness standard or a knowledge standard is sufficient.
    But under either standard, we find the District Court’s error
    was harmless. The record contains overwhelming evidence