United States v. Sorgnard , 396 F.3d 326 ( 2005 )
[…] [General] Accounting Office report, hearing,
    audit, or investigation, or from the news media,
    unless the action is brought by the Attorney
    General or the person bringing the action is an
    original source of the information.
    (B) For purposes of this paragraph, “original
    source” means an individual who has direct and
    independent knowledge of the information on
    which the allegations are based and has
    voluntarily provided the information to the
    Government before filing an action under this
    12
    section which is based on the information.
    31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4). As enumerated elements, this section
    divests courts of subject matter jurisdiction where:
    (1) there was a “public disclosure”;
    (2) “in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing,
    in a congressional, administrative, or Government
    [General] Accounting Office report, hearing,
    audit, or investigation, or from the news media”;
    (3) of “allegations or transactions” of the fraud;
    (4) that the relator’s action was “based upon”; and
    (5) the relator was not an “original source” of the
    information.
    Cf. 
    Dunleavy, 123 F.3d at 738
    . We will employ this catalog of