Linear Electric Co Inc v. , 852 F.3d 313 ( 2017 )
[…] owed by the development owners would be reduced
    accordingly. 40 That is, on its balance sheet, Linear Electric’s
    accounts receivable—which are an asset of Linear Electric—
    would be reduced by the amount paid to Cooper and Samson.
    In effect, the lien claim payment process would transfer a
    38
    If Linear Electric did file its own lien claims alongside
    Cooper and Samson’s, the effect would be much the same,
    with Linear Electric as a first tier claimant and Cooper and
    Samson as second tier claimants. See N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-
    23(c)(1)-(2).
    39
    N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-23(c)(4).
    40
    See N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-12 (“Any . . . payment [of the
    amount of a lien claim to a lien claimant] made by the owner .
    . . shall constitute a payment made on account of the contract
    price of the contract with the contractor . . . against whose
    account the lien is filed.”).
    15
    portion of an asset of Linear Electric to Cooper and Samson.
    Where, as here, a lien will be paid by transferring part or all
    of an asset from the bankruptcy estate to the lienholder, the
    lien is against the property of the bankruptcy estate. Thus,