Linear Electric Co Inc v. , 852 F.3d 313 ( 2017 )
[…] the earned amount of the contract between the owner and the
    contractor minus any payments made prior to service of a
    copy of the lien claim . . ..” 10 In addition, generally, “no lien
    fund exists, if, at the time of service of a copy of the lien
    claim, the owner or community association has fully paid the
    contractor for the work performed or for services, material or
    equipment provided.” 11 Finally, each claimant’s claim is
    limited to “the unpaid portion of the contract price of the
    5
    N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-3(f).
    6
    N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-23(a) (“All lien claims established by
    judgment are valid claims that shall be concurrent and shall
    be paid as provided in subsection c. of this section.”).
    7
    N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-2.
    8
    
    Id. 9 Id.
    10
    N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-9(b)(1).
    11
    N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-9(d).
    5
    claimant’s contract for the work, services, material or
    equipment provided.” 12
    In the allocation process, if there are both first and