United States Ex Rel. Petratos v. Genentech Inc. , 855 F.3d 481 ( 2017 )
[…] duration of injections indicated by accepted standards of
    medical practice.’” United States Br. 21 (quoting Medicare
    Benefit Policy Manual, ch. 15, § 50.4.3).
    Second, other Medicare provisions and regulations
    underscore the critical role of the physician in Medicare’s
    payment and reimbursement scheme. The regulations provide
    that “[t]he physician has a major role in determining
    utilization of health services furnished by providers. The
    physician decides upon admissions, orders tests, drugs, and
    treatments, and determines the length of stay.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 424.10
    (a). Under Medicare Parts A and B, it usually is “a
    condition for Medicare payment that a physician certify the
    necessity of the services and, in some instances, recertify the
    continued need for those services.” 
    Id.
     Indeed, physicians
    prescribing Avastin often must submit CMS Form 1500 along
    with a claim for reimbursement, wherein the doctor certifies
    that the drug was “medically necessary and personally
    furnished by me or . . . my employee under my direct
    supervision.”