Jamal Fahie v. People of the Virgin Islands , 858 F.3d 162 ( 2017 )
[…] traditions to justify direct review by the Supreme Court of the
    United States from all such final decisions.” Pichardo v. V.I.
    Comm’r of Labor, 
    613 F.3d 87
    , 94 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting 48
    U.S.C. § 1613 (1984 version)).
    On December 28, 2012, the President of the United
    States signed into law the bill that became the current version
    of 48 U.S.C. § 1613, which provides formal recognition of
    the V.I. Supreme Court’s institutionally mature status and
    began the phasing out of our certiorari jurisdiction. 48 U.S.C.
    § 1613 (2012 version) (amending the Revised Organic Act of
    the Virgin Islands). Section 1613 revokes our certiorari
    jurisdiction over all cases “commenced on or after”
    December 28, 2012. 28 U.S.C. § 1260 note (2012) (“The
    amendments made by this Act [amending § 1613] apply to
    cases commenced on or after the date of the enactment of this
    Act.”).
    The dispute over our jurisdiction in this case centers on
    the meaning of the words “commenced on[.]” 
    Id. The operative
    question is whether § 1613 revokes jurisdiction
    over cases commenced in the Superior Court on or after