United States v. Joseph Ferriero , 866 F.3d 107 ( 2017 )
[…] To the extent Ferriero’s
    sufficiency arguments raise issues of statutory interpretation,
    our review is plenary. United States v. Parise, 
    159 F.3d 790
    ,
    794 (3d Cir. 1998).
    10
    acts involving “bribery . . . which is chargeable under State
    law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year,”
    
    id. § 1961(1)(A).
            Ferriero’s Travel Act and RICO convictions both rest
    on the jury’s determination that, as a party official, he
    violated New Jersey’s prohibition against “[b]ribery in
    official and political matters.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:27–2.
    According to that provision, “[a] person is guilty of bribery if
    he directly or indirectly offers, confers or agrees to confer
    upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept . . . [a]ny
    benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion,
    recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion of a public
    servant, party official or voter on any public issue or in any
    public election.” 
    Id. The record
    contains sufficient evidence to support the
    jury’s conclusion Ferriero violated New Jersey’s bribery
    statute. He agreed to accept payments from John Carrino as
    consideration for a particular recommendation on a public