United States v. Joseph Ferriero , 866 F.3d 107 ( 2017 )
[…] Estates, Inc., 
    455 U.S. 489
    , 495 (1982). A criminal statute
    therefore “need only give ‘fair warning’ that certain conduct
    is prohibited.” San Filippo v. Bongiovanni, 
    961 F.2d 1125
    ,
    1136 (3d Cir. 1992) (quoting Colten v. Kentucky, 
    407 U.S. 104
    (1972)).
    Ferriero contends the statute’s vagueness arises from
    several terms. First, he maintains the statute is vague because
    it prohibits accepting “any benefit not authorized by law” as
    consideration for a vote, recommendation, decision, or
    exercise of discretion. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:27–2. Ferriero
    34
    also takes issue with the phrase “on a public issue,” 
    id. § 2C:27–2(a),
    because that phrase remains undefined.
    We find no constitutional infirmity in the bribery
    statute’s level of specificity. By proscribing acceptance of
    “any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion,
    recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion,” 
    id. (emphasis added),
    the statute clarifies that the benefit must be
    given in exchange for a “decision, opinion, recommendation,
    vote or exercise of discretion” in favor of a particular
    outcome.      See 
    Schenkolewski, 693 A.2d at 1185
    –86