United States v. Joseph Ferriero , 866 F.3d 107 ( 2017 )
[…] equivalent of the proceeds he derived from the racketeering
    and wire fraud. Ferriero appealed.
    9
    III.
    A.
    Ferriero mounts three challenges on the sufficiency of
    the evidence supporting his convictions for violating RICO
    and the Travel Act.4
    1.
    Ferriero asserts the evidence was insufficient to prove
    New Jersey bribery as a predicate act for his Travel Act and
    RICO convictions.
    The Travel Act prohibits using interstate travel, mail,
    or facilities with intent to carry out “any unlawful activity,”
    18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3), or with intent to “distribute the
    proceeds of any unlawful activity,” 
    id. § 1952(a)(1).
    The
    definition of “unlawful activity,” includes “bribery . . . in
    violation of the laws of the State in which committed.” 
    Id. § 1952(b)(2).
    RICO proscribes participating in the conduct of
    an interstate enterprise’s affairs “through a pattern of
    racketeering activity,” 
    id. § 1962(c),
    a term defined to include
    4
    For challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, we