Daryle McNelis v. Pennsylvania Power & Light Co ( 2017 )
[…] of other evidence he submitted from his personal doctors. We
    disagree. The Supreme Court has indicated that in the ADA
    context, a court should not “second-guess” a physician’s
    determination that an employee failed to meet the regulatory
    requirements of his job. Murphy v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.,
    
    527 U.S. 516
    , 522 (1999). This is doubly true in the
    circumstances of this case, because NRC regulations
    prohibited PPL from questioning the determination of fitness
    after it was made by Dr. Thompson. 10 C.F.R. § 26.189(d)
    (“Neither the individual nor licensees . . . may seek a second
    determination of fitness if a determination of fitness . . . has
    already been performed by a qualified professional . . . .”).5
    5
    Because the District Court did not err when it held that
    McNelis did not meet his burden of establishing a prima facie
    case of discrimination, we need not consider the various issues
    related to whether his firing was pretextual. See Williams v.
    Phila. Hous.