Estate of Ware Ex Rel. Boyer v. Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania , 871 F.3d 273 ( 2017 )
[…] its plan for regulating atomic energy are “providing for . . . a
    program of conducting, assisting, and fostering research and
    development in order to encourage maximum scientific and
    industrial progress[,] . . . for the dissemination of unclassified
    scientific and technical information[,] and for the control,
    dissemination, and declassification of Restricted Data, subject
    to appropriate safeguards, so as to encourage scientific and
    industrial progress[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 2013
    . Highlighting the
    Act’s scientific aims, § 2210(k) specifically sets certain
    financial requirements that apply to non-profit educational
    institutions.
    b. Key Provisions
    Today the Price-Anderson Act provides for the
    removal to federal court of any “public liability action arising
    out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 2210
    (n). As the District Court commented, this “would
    seem to be a peculiar way to describe a case alleging that a
    researcher was injured while working on the campus of the
    University of Pennsylvania,” Ware v. Hosp. of the Univ. of