Estate of Ware Ex Rel. Boyer v. Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania , 871 F.3d 273 ( 2017 )
[…] Id.
     § 2014(hh).5 And “public liability” means (apart from
    5
    Under the Price-Anderson Act “the substantive rules for
    decision in [a public liability] action shall be derived from the
    law of the State in which the nuclear incident involved
    occurs, unless such law is inconsistent with the provisions of
    [the Act].” 
    42 U.S.C. § 2014
    (hh). That is, although (1) the
    case proceeds in federal court, (2) the cause of action is itself
    federal, and (3) certain state-law defenses may not be raised,
    see 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 2014
    (hh) & 2210(n)(1), state law
    nonetheless will provide the elements of any public liability
    action except to the extent that a provision of the Act requires
    something different.
    12
    certain exceptions not relevant here) “any legal liability
    arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident or
    precautionary evacuation.” 
    Id.
     § 2014(w). That brings us to
    “nuclear incident”:
    The term “nuclear incident” means any
    occurrence, including an extraordinary nuclear
    occurrence, . . . causing . . . bodily injury,
    sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage