Secretary United States Department of Labor v. American Future Systems, Inc. , 873 F.3d 420 ( 2017 )
[…] stretch their legs, get a cup of coffee, or simply clear their
    head after a difficult stretch of work, the regulation
    undoubtedly protects employee health and general well-being
    by not dissuading employees from taking such breaks when
    they are needed.”45
    This interpretation was well within WHD’s
    expertise.46 Lastly, as the District Court correctly
    pointed out, “[s]ection 785.18 is a rule that is both
    longstanding and unchanging. The text of the rule
    today is identical to the text of the rule when it was
    42
    29 U.S.C. § 202(a).
    43
    
    Id. 44 Id.
    § 202(b).
    45
    Am. Future Sys., Inc., 
    2015 WL 8973055
    , at *7.
    46
    29 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“There is created in the Department of
    Labor a Wage and Hour Division which shall be under the
    direction of an Administrator, to be known as the
    Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division . . . .”).
    14
    implemented in 1961.”47 Since all of these factors
    favor WHD’s position, the District Court was correct
    to apply substantial Skidmore deference to section
    785.18.
    C.   Applicability of 29 C.F.R. § 785.16 versus 29
    C.F.R. § 785.18