Secretary United States Department of Labor v. American Future Systems, Inc. , 873 F.3d 420 ( 2017 )
[…] to apply substantial Skidmore deference to section
    785.18.
    C.   Applicability of 29 C.F.R. § 785.16 versus 29
    C.F.R. § 785.18
    At the District Court level, Progressive also argued
    that because its employees used the time when they were
    logged off solely for their own benefit, 29 C.F.R. § 785.16, as
    opposed to 29 C.F.R. § 785.18, applies to its policy.48 Before
    addressing the issue of applying section 785.18 as a bright-
    line rule, we wish to elaborate on this and note that the
    District Court correctly held that section 785.18 is applicable
    to this case.
    Section 785.16 provides that:
    Periods during which an employee is
    completely relieved from duty and which are
    long enough to enable him to use the time
    effectively for his own purposes are not hours
    worked. He is not completely relieved from
    duty and cannot use the time effectively for his
    own purposes unless he is definitely told in
    advance that he may leave the job and that he
    will not have to commence work until a
    definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether
    the time is long enough to enable him to use the
    time effectively for his own purposes depends
    upon all of the facts and circumstances of the
    case.
    Conversely, section 785.18 states that “[r]est periods of short
    duration, running from 5 minutes to about 20 minutes, are
    47
    Am. Future Sys., Inc., 
    2015 WL 8973055
    , at *7 (citing 26
    Fed. Reg. 190 (Jan. 11, 1961)).
    48
    
    Id. at *5.
    15