Staruh v. Superintendent Cambridge Springs SCI ( 2016 )
[…] The day that Jordan died mommy
    pushed him and he died.” JA 501. When Staruh asked how
    he knew that, Kamden said “I saw you.” JA 501.
    On December 2, 2005, after the prosecution asserted
    its intention to call Kamden to testify, a preliminary hearing
    was held in the presiding judge’s chambers pursuant to the
    Tender Years Doctrine.2 At the hearing, Kamden was able to
    2
    The Tender Years Doctrine provides that certain procedures
    must be followed whenever a prosecution or adjudication
    involves a “child victim” or “child material witness.” 42 Pa.
    C.S.A. § 5985. As the first step, “the court must determine,
    based on evidence presented to it, that testifying either in an
    open forum in the presence and full view of the finder of fact
    or in the defendant’s presence will result in the child victim or
    child material witness suffering serious emotional distress
    that would substantially impair the child victim’s or child
    6
    communicate well and was knowledgeable about the world
    around him. He showed his understanding of the importance
    of telling the truth and repeatedly expressed confidence that
    he could remember the events that occurred two years before
    when he was four years old.