Fan Wang v. Attorney General United States ( 2018 )
[…] Wang pleaded guilty to
    violating the Commodity Exchange Act (CEA) by Making a
    False Report in Connection with a Commodities Transaction
    in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1)(B) and § 13(a)(2).1 The
    court sentenced Wang to three months in prison, with three
    years supervised release, and ordered him to pay $2.2 million
    in restitution.
    The Attorney General initiated removal proceedings
    on March 19, 2015, charging Wang with removability by
    classifying his conviction as an aggravated felony under the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) section
    1
    
    7 U.S.C. § 13
    (a): “It shall be a felony punishable by a fine
    of not more than $1,000,000 or imprisonment for not more
    than 10 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
    . . (2). . . knowingly to violate the provisions of section 6,
    section 6b. . . .” The focus of the analysis here will upon
    Section 6b(a)(1)(B) (Commodity Exchange Act § 4b).
    3
    237(a)(2)(A)(iii). 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(iii).2 The