Pa. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Trainer Custom Chem., LLC , 906 F.3d 85 ( 2018 )
[…] costs incurred before a current owner acquired a property. Id.
    § 9613(f).     Through § 113(f), response costs can be
    reassigned to a more culpable party. Id.; see Litgo N.J. Inc.,
    725 F.3d at 383 (“After identifying PRPs, courts allocate
    response costs based on equitable factors.”).             When
    know that any hazardous substance which is the subject of the
    release or threatened release was disposed of on, in, or at the
    facility.’” CDMG Realty Co., 
    96 F.3d at
    716 & n.6
    (alteration in original) (citing 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 9601
    (35)(A),
    9607(b)(3)).
    10
    A bona fide prospective purchaser is one who,
    among other things, has “made all appropriate inquiries into
    the previous ownership and uses of the facility” and
    “exercises appropriate care with respect to hazardous
    substances found at the facility[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (40).
    Such a purchaser “shall not be liable” as “an owner or
    operator of a facility” under § 107(a)(1) “as long as [it] does