Pa. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Trainer Custom Chem., LLC , 906 F.3d 85 ( 2018 )
[…] larger context or structure of the statute in which it is found.”
    United States v. Tupone, 
    442 F.3d 145
    , 151 (3d Cir. 2006).
    And “[w]here Congress explicitly enumerates certain
    exceptions to a general prohibition, additional exceptions are
    not to be implied, in the absence of evidence of a contrary
    legislative intent.” TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 
    534 U.S. 19
    , 28
    (2001) (citation omitted). CERCLA already provides a
    number of potential limits on PRP liability. There are statutes
    of limitations for § 107 cost recovery actions, 
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (g)(2),8 the innocent owner defense to § 107(a)
    liability, id. §§ 9601(35)(A), 9607(b)(3); CDMG Realty Co.,
    
    96 F.3d at
    716 & n.6,9 and the bona fide prospective
    8
    An initial cost recovery action under § 107 “must be
    commenced ... for a removal action, within 3 years after
    completion of the removal action, ... and ... for a remedial
    action, within 6 years after initiation of physical on-site
    construction of the remedial action[.]”           
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (g)(2).
    9
    “To establish the innocent owner defense, the
    defendant must show that ‘the real property on which the
    facility is located was acquired by the defendant after the
    disposal or placement of the hazardous substance on, in, or at