Jill Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corp ( 2018 )
[…] obtaining a “type certificate” from the FAA to confirm
    compliance with applicable safety standards.28 With limited
    exceptions not applicable here, a manufacturer cannot
    produce an aircraft engine unless a type certificate for that
    specific engine design has been obtained by the manufacturer
    or an entity with whom the manufacturer has a licensing
    agreement.29 When applying for a type certificate, an engine
    27
    Pub. L. No. 85-726, 
    72 Stat. 731
    .
    28
    See 
    49 U.S.C. § 44704
    (a); 
    14 C.F.R. § 21.21
    .
    29
    See 
    14 C.F.R. § 21.6
    .
    8
    manufacturer is required to submit, among other things, “a
    description of the engine design features, the engine operating
    characteristics, and the proposed engine operating
    limitations,”30 as well as “the type design, test reports, and
    computations necessary to show that the product to be
    certificated [sic] meets the applicable airworthiness . . .
    requirements.”31 The “type design” portion of the application
    “outlines the detailed specifications, dimensions, and
    materials used for a given product.”32 This Court has
    previously described the type certification process as