Transcon. Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Permanent Easements for 2.14 Acres & Temp. Easements for 3.59 Acres in Conestoga Twp. ( 2018 )
[…] an established substantive right. Put another way, did
    Congress intend to forbid immediate access to the necessary
    rights of way when it granted only standard condemnation
    powers to natural gas companies?
    A
    We begin with the Landowners’ premise: that the
    District Court effected a “quick-take.” As an initial matter,
    eminent domain is a legislative power, but Congress can
    delegate it to other governmental actors 56 or to private actors
    “execut[ing] works in which the public is interested.” 57
    56
    E.g., 33 U.S.C. § 594 (providing the Secretary of the Army
    the authority to acquire land, through eminent domain
    proceedings, “needed for a work of river and harbor
    improvements duly authorized by Congress”).
    57
    Mississippi & Rum River Boom Co. v. Patterson, 
    98 U.S. 403
    , 406 (1878); see also First English Evangelical Lutheran
    Church of Glendale v. Los Angeles County, Cal., 
    482 U.S. 304
    , 321 (1987) (“[T]he decision to exercise the power of