Hugo Castellanos Monzon v. Ingrid De La Roca , 910 F.3d 92 ( 2018 )
[…] fundamental principles underlying ICARA and the Convention
    preclude us from concluding that Congress thereby intended to
    alter the Convention in a way that would contradict
    fundamental principles of human rights. Therefore, we will not
    interpret ICARA in a manner that results in a statutory scheme
    that diverges from, and creates remedies inconsistent with,
    basic concepts of human rights, decency, and child welfare by
    adopting Castellanos’s reading of § 9003(e)(2).
    2. Precedent Supports a Disjunctive Reading of Section
    9003(e)(2)
    We have consistently allowed prevailing parties to
    demonstrate only one affirmative defense to petitions under the
    74
    Reid, 
    354 U.S. at 18
    .
    75
    Lozano, 572 U.S. at 13.
    76
    
    22 U.S.C. § 9003
    (h); see also § 9003(d) (“The court in
    which an action is brought [for a petition for return of the
    child] shall decide the case in accordance with the
    Convention.”).
    18
    Convention.77 We have pronounced, for example, that “[a]fter
    a petitioner demonstrates wrongful removal or retention, the
    burden shifts to the respondent to prove an affirmative defense
    against the return of the child to the country of habitual
    residence.”78