Hugo Castellanos Monzon v. Ingrid De La Roca , 910 F.3d 92 ( 2018 )
[…] prima facie case of wrongful removal and
    retention under the Convention, i.e., that (1) the
    removal took place on July 17, 2014; (2) H.C.’s
    habitual residence immediately prior to the
    removal was Guatemala; (3) Petitioner had
    custodial rights to H.C. at the time of H.C.’s
    removal from Guatemala; and, (4) Petitioner was
    exercising those custodial rights at the time of
    H.C.’s removal from Guatemala.
    Monzon, 
    2016 WL 1337261
    , at *10.
    12
    affirmative defense to Castellanos’s Petition pursuant to
    subsection (e)(2) of ICARA.
    Recall that § 9003(e)(2) provides as follows:
    (e) Burdens of proof
    ...
    (2) In . . . an action for the return of a child, a
    respondent who opposes the return of the
    child has the burden of establishing--
    (A) by clear and convincing evidence
    that one of the exceptions set forth
    in article 13b or 20 of the
    Convention applies; and
    (B) by a preponderance of the
    evidence that any other exception
    set forth in article 12 or 13 of the
    Convention applies.50
    Castellanos insists that the use of the conjunctive “and” means
    that De La Roca must establish both prongs of § 9003(e)(2) by
    the specified burden of proof before his Petition for H.C. could
    be denied.51 He asserts with some force that Congress could