Hugo Castellanos Monzon v. Ingrid De La Roca , 910 F.3d 92 ( 2018 )
[…] provision 
    22 U.S.C. § 9003
    (e)(2) and its explanation of
    burdens of proof for the exceptions.
    19
    See, e.g., Feder v. Evans-Feder, 
    63 F.3d 217
    , 221 (3d Cir.
    1995).
    20
    Karpenko, 
    619 F.3d at 263
    . In particular, a court must
    determine “(1) when the removal or retention took place; (2)
    the child’s habitual residence immediately prior to such
    6
    meets its initial burden, the respondent may oppose the child’s
    return by proving one of [the] five affirmative defenses” as
    listed under ICARA provision 
    22 U.S.C. § 9003
    (e)(2)(A) and
    (B).21 Section 9003(e)(2) provides:
    (e) Burdens of proof
    ...
    (2) In the case of an action for the return of a
    child, a respondent who opposes the return of
    the child has the burden of establishing—
    (A) by clear and convincing
    evidence that one of the exceptions
    set forth in article 13b or 20 of the
    Convention applies; and
    (B) by a preponderance of the
    evidence that any other exception
    set forth in article 12 or 13 of the
    Convention applies.22
    Congress specifically required that these affirmative
    defenses be “narrowly construed to effectuate the purposes of
    the Convention.”23 Moreover, because of the very important
    policy objectives of the Convention and ICARA, courts retain