Hugo Castellanos Monzon v. Ingrid De La Roca , 910 F.3d 92 ( 2018 )
[…] of international communication between [U.S. and
    Guatemalan] Central Authorities.”32 He argues that he was
    “unable to overcome the language barrier, the lack of access to
    affordable legal representation, and certainty as to H.C.’s
    residence.”33 He therefore asserts that the resulting delay
    should not be attributed to him, and the “petition date” should
    therefore be the first of either a judicial filing or an application
    to the Central Authority, for purposes of the Convention.34
    ICARA defines “commencement of proceedings” as
    used in Article 12 of the Convention as “the filing of a petition
    in accordance with [§ 9003(b)].”35 Section 9003(b) provides,
    31
    Appellant’s Br. 9.
    32
    Id. at 22.
    33
    Id. at 22–23.
    34
    Id. at 23.
    35
    
    22 U.S.C. § 9003
    (f)(3).
    9
    in turn, that “[a]ny person seeking to initiate judicial
    proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child . . .
    may do so by commencing a civil action by filing a petition for
    the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such
    action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the
    place where the child is located at the time the petition is
    filed.”36 Accordingly, we cannot conclude that mere notice of
    one’s intent to have a child returned to the parent in a signatory
    state constitutes “commencement of proceedings” under
    Article 12.
    We realize that Castellanos tried to act diligently, and