G.S. v. Rose Tree Media School Distric , 914 F.3d 206 ( 2018 )
[…] 9
    C.
    Finally, assuming G.S. qualifies as homeless, Rose Tree argues it need not enroll
    G.S. because enrollment is not in his best interest. It raises this argument for the first
    time on appeal and thus we need not consider it. See Caisson Corp. v. Ingersoll-Rand
    Co., 
    622 F.2d 672
    , 680 (3d Cir. 1980). Nonetheless, we take a moment to reject this
    argument on its merits.
    A school district is required to enroll a homeless student so long as doing so
    accords with the child’s “best interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 11432(g)(3)(A). It is presumed that
    the best interest of the student is to remain in his or her school of origin unless doing so
    is contrary to the request of the parent or youth. 
    Id. § 11432(g)(3)(B).
    School of origin
    “means [either] the school that a child or youth attended when permanently housed or
    the school in which the child or youth was last enrolled, including a preschool.” 
    Id. § 11432(g)(3)(I)(i).
    Here, all of the statutory considerations align to suggest enrollment in Rose Tree
    is in G.S.’s best interest. Rose Tree hosts the school where G.S. was enrolled when he