Jie Fang v. Dir. U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement , 935 F.3d 172 ( 2019 )
[…] Ripeness is a justiciability
    doctrine that derives from Article III of the United States
    Constitution.101 “The function of the ripeness doctrine is to
    determine whether a party has brought an action
    prematurely[.]”102 The doctrine counsels that we should
    abstain “until such time as a dispute is sufficiently concrete to
    100
    And it is easy to see why the students desire review—DHS
    appears to have terminated their F-1 visas without the
    statutory authority to do so. As discussed above, the ability to
    terminate an F-1 visa is limited by § 214.1(d). That provision
    states: “(d) Termination of status. Within the period of initial
    admission or extension of stay, the nonimmigrant status of an
    alien shall be terminated by the revocation of a waiver
    authorized on his or her behalf under section 212(d)(3) or (4)
    of the Act; by the introduction of a private bill to confer
    permanent resident status on such alien; or, pursuant to
    notification in the Federal Register, on the basis of national
    security, diplomatic, or public safety reasons.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.1
    (d). None of those mechanisms were employed in this
    case.
    101
    Felmeister v. Office of Attorney Ethics, 
    856 F.2d 529
    , 535
    (3d Cir. 1988).
    102
    Peachlum v. City of York, 
    333 F.3d 429
    , 433 (3d Cir.
    2003) (citations omitted).