Jie Fang v. Dir. U.S. Immigration & Customs Enforcement , 935 F.3d 172 ( 2019 )
[…] obtain review of any denial of reinstatement during removal
    proceedings. This argument fails for two reasons. First, as we
    stated in Pinho, the finality of an order cannot be conditioned
    on something that may never happen. Accordingly, as we held
    in Pinho, uninitiated removal proceedings cannot be a
    prerequisite to finality when there is no guarantee that such
    proceedings will ever occur. Moreover, we do not agree with
    81
    See Br. for Appellee, 23–24.
    82
    Qureshi v. Holder, 
    663 F.3d 778
    , 779 (5th Cir. 2011).
    83
    See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.14
    (c)(1) (“[I]n the case of an [asylum]
    applicant who appears to be . . . deportable . . . the asylum
    officer shall refer the application to an immigration judge . . .
    for adjudication in removal proceedings[.]”); see also,
    generally, Kashani v. Nelson, 
    793 F.2d 818
     (7th Cir. 1986).
    84
    Qureshi, 
    663 F.3d at 780
    .
    18
    any suggestion that a student is not really harmed if no removal
    proceedings ever occur. We therefore reject any such claim as