Bergamatto v. Bd. of Trs. of the Nysa Ila Pension Fund , 933 F.3d 257 ( 2019 )
[…] court may in its discretion order such other relief
    as it deems proper.
    Id. § 1132(c)(1) (emphasis added). 16 In short, that provision
    allows suit against an administrator for not responding to
    requests for certain information.
    Ward, however, does not formally qualify as an
    “administrator” for purposes of 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (c)(1). Under
    ERISA, the word “administrator” is defined as “the person
    specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under
    which the plan is operated[,]” if there is such a designation. 17
    
    Id.
     § 1002(16)(A). Both the 2015 and 2010 plans designate the
    Board of Trustees – and only the Board of Trustees – as the
    administrator. 18
    16
    For instance, 
    29 U.S.C. § 1024
    (b)(4) requires “[t]he
    administrator” to, “upon written request of any participant or
    beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan
    description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report,
    the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other
    instruments under which the plan is established or operated.”
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1024
    (b)(4).
    17
    Otherwise, the “administrator” is “the plan sponsor”
    or, if “an administrator is not designated and a plan sponsor
    cannot be identified, such other person as the Secretary [of
    Labor] may by regulation prescribe.”