Worldcom Inc v. Graphnet Inc ( 2003 )
[…] by tariff or by contract. Bell Tel. Co. of Pa. v. FCC, 
    503 F.2d 1250
    , 1277 (3d Cir. 1974). When a carrier chooses to
    conduct business by contract, section 211(a) of the FCA
    states that every common carrier “shall” file with the FCC
    “copies of all contracts, agreements or arrangements with
    other common carriers.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 211
    (a) (emphasis
    added). The district court held that since the contracts at
    issue were not filed with the FCC, Worldcom had violated
    the FCA. The district court, however, ignored section 211(b)
    which states, in relevant part, that the FCC “shall have the
    authority to require the filing of any other contracts of any
    carrier, and shall also have authority to exempt any carrier
    from submitting copies of such minor contracts as the
    Commission may determine.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 211
    (b) (emphasis
    added). The plain language of the statute gives the FCC the
    power to exempt certain contracts from the filing
    requirement of section 211(a).
    6
    Pursuant to this authority, the FCC promulgated 
    47 C.F.R. § 43.51