United States v. Kenneth James , 928 F.3d 247 ( 2019 )
[…] 437 U.S. 82
    , 98 (1978) (stating that a
    finding of entrapment “necessarily establish[es] the criminal
    defendant’s lack of criminal culpability” (citation omitted);
    New Orleans & N.E.R. Co. v. Jopes, 
    142 U.S. 18
    , 24 (1891)
    (“If the injury was done by the defendant in justifiable self-
    defense, he can n[ot] be punished criminally … . Because the
    act was lawful, he is wholly relieved from responsibility for
    its consequences.”). Likewise, a juvenile may be shielded
    from criminal liability because of his status as a juvenile. See
    
    21 U.S.C. § 861
    (a) (making it unlawful only “for any person
    at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally -
    - employ … a person under eighteen years of age” in drug
    operations); see also, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.04.050
    (“Children under the age of eight years are incapable of
    committing crime.”). If a defendant is not legally culpable, it
    stands to reason that he should be able to withdraw his guilty
    plea before sentencing because he is exempt from any
    punishment for the alleged acts constituting the crime,
    regardless of whether he committed them.