United States v. Kenneth James , 928 F.3d 247 ( 2019 )
[…] 437 U.S. 82
    , 98 (1978) (stating that a
    finding of entrapment “necessarily establish[es] the criminal
    defendant’s lack of criminal culpability” (citation omitted);
    New Orleans & N.E.R. Co. v. Jopes, 
    142 U.S. 18
    , 24 (1891)
    (“If the injury was done by the defendant in justifiable self-
    defense, he can n[ot] be punished criminally … . Because the
    act was lawful, he is wholly relieved from responsibility for
    its consequences.”). Likewise, a juvenile may be shielded
    from criminal liability because of his status as a juvenile. See
    
    21 U.S.C. § 861
    (a) (making it unlawful only “for any person
    at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally -
    - employ … a person under eighteen years of age” in drug
    operations); see also, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.04.050
    (“Children under the age of eight years are incapable of
    committing crime.”). If a defendant is not legally culpable, it
    stands to reason that he should be able to withdraw his guilty