Joseph Watley v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania ( 2022 )
[…] pursuant to 
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6305
    , which permits the arrest of a nonresident for
    violations of Pennsylvania’s Vehicle Code unless the nonresident pays the applicable fine
    and complies with other procedural requirements. 1 The traffic citations were
    subsequently determined to be invalid.
    Watley filed an action in federal court asserting that the officers who conducted
    the 2016 traffic stop violated his civil rights. See Watley v. Felsman, No. 3:16-cv-2059,
    
    2018 WL 1532953
    , at *1 (M.D. Pa. Mar. 29, 2018). Watley was awarded nominal
    1
    Section 6305 provides, in the relevant part:
    Upon arrest of a nonresident for any violation of this title, a police officer
    shall escort the defendant to the appropriate issuing authority for a hearing,
    posting of bond or payment of the applicable fine and costs, unless the
    defendant chooses to place the amount of the applicable fine (or the
    maximum fine in the case of a variable fine) and costs in a stamped envelope
    addressed to the appropriate issuing authority and mails the envelope in the
    presence of the police officer.
    
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6305
    (a).
    2
    damages on his claim against one of the officers. See Watley v. Felsman, 839 F. App’x
    728, 730–31 (3d Cir. 2020).
    Watley then filed the instant action in Pennsylvania state court contending that