Johnson v. Vaughn , 38 F. App'x 717 ( 2002 )
[…] Supreme Court precedent. See, Strickland v. Washington 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 694 (1994).
    Specifically, the Magistrate Judge noted that eyewitness testimony was the only direct
    evidence placing co-defendant Simmons at the scene of the crime. However, Johnson
    gave a statement to the police in which he placed himself at the crime scene as an
    accomplice. As the Magistrate Judge pointed out, this confession brought Johnson
    squarely within the definition of an accomplice to a felony under Pennsylvania law. See,
    18 Pa. C.S.A. 2502(b) (stating that "[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the
    second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an
    accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." [emphasis added]). In addition, two
    witnesses offered further incriminating identification testimony when they stated at trial
    that Johnson had tried but failed to rob the same pizza shop the week before, and had told
    them that he was going to return there to "get that money."